Call us today: 0330 088 2307

(calls charged at national rates the same as calls to 01 and 02 numbers)

Privacy Policy

1. Why we require your information

Vijal Solutions may collect personally identifiable information when you register with us and when you use our services. We ask you for personal data only when it is needed to provide services you have enquired about or asked us to provide or to respond to your requests for information. You do not need to provide us with personal data simply to browse our site except on sections of the site where we have asked you to register with us.

Vijal Solutions use this information to customise the content you see on our pages, to fulfil your request for certain information and services, to communicate with you generally and to contact you about new services, updates and events.

We are: Vijal Solutions
Devonshire House
Aviary Court
Wade Roa
Basingstoke
RG24 8PE

Tel: 0330 088 2307*
Fax: 0330 088 2308
*(calls charged at national rates the same as calls to 01 and 02 numbers)

2. What we use your information for

Any information we collect will be used to enable us to carry out our business of providing you with solutions relating to Personal Injury (which includes Holiday Sickness), Payment Protection Insurance (PPI), Packaged Bank Accounts and other claims related products and services offered directly by us or one of our Partner Companies. We may also contact you about other products and services that we feel may be of interest to you.

3. What information do we collect?

We will collect information from you in the following circumstances:

– Registration/Application
As part of the registration/application process we will collect, use and retain details such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and other information needed to process your request.

Some areas of our web site may require you to be registered with us prior to certain information or services being made available. We use this information to provide you with the service or information you have requested or to answer your queries.

– Optional Information
We may request optional information from you on our registration forms for example on your personal and business interests. We request this optional information to provide more tailored products and services to you and so that we may understand our users better (e.g. through internal research, data analysis, market research and product research). If we request this additional information from you we will identify it as optional.

– Information from Other Sources
In the normal course of our business we may check some of the information you provide to us against third party databases to confirm that it is accurate.

– Cookies
Some areas of the Vijal Solutions website use cookies so that we can serve you better. For example, we set cookies to maintain the open menus as you move between pages. These are used only when you are on the web site. You can refuse cookies by turning them off on your web browser and you do not need to have cookies turned on to successfully use the site.

– Website Usage Data
With or without cookies, our website keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that the page request is coming from (i.e. your IP address, domain name), date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any) and other parameters in the URL (e.g. search criteria). We use this data to better understand website usage so we know what areas of our websites users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting, but is not attributed to you as an individual.

– Security
We use security safeguards to protect information from unauthorised access and misuse. We use the most accurate and current information you provide in order to process your request.

4. What information do we share?

There are times when we may be required to share the information we learn from you with other parties.

– Third Parties
Vijal Solutions may share your information with professional advisors, solicitors and other claims companies for the purposes of providing you with the products and / or services you have requested. This contact may be by telephone, SMS or Email.

We may also provide your information to solicitors and other claims companies to contact you in future about other claims related products and services including, but not limited to, claims for Payment Protection Insurance (PPI), claims for Packaged Bank Accounts and claims for Personal Injury (which includes Holiday Sickness). This contact may be by telephone, SMS or Email.

Some of the companies with whom we currently work and share your information with are:

Company Possible methods of contact
Andrew & Andrew Solicitors LLP Email, SMS, Telephone

(clients may be added or removed from this list)

We may also use professional agents to provide marketing assistance, data analysis, handling credit card transactions and following up on enquiries (including by phone, automated voice, e-mail, text, post or fax). These agents have access to the personal information required in order to perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purpose.

– Compliance with law
We will release personal information where we are required to do so by law or by any regulations and other rules (including professional and auditing requirements) to which we are subject.

– Consent
Other than in the above situations you will receive notice from us when your personal information might go to third parties and you will have the opportunity to decide not to share that information.

5. The Protection of children

It is our intention that our services only be provided to persons over the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal data of persons under the age of 16 without the appropriate parental consent.

6. Mergers, Acquisitions, Sales etc

If this business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors, any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the owners of the business.

7. Access to Information under the Data Protection Act 1998

You can find out what information we keep about you by requesting a copy of that information. We will provide this to you within 40 days of your written request and subject to receipt of your payment of £10. To maintain security we may require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may request that data we hold be corrected or deleted, as necessary.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

We may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our web pages.